Disney Goes Big At Annie Awards: FROZEN Wins 5 Awards. See Full List Of Winners: The Croods, Monster's University And Toy Story of TERROR!

On 03 February 2014

Disney Image: Elsa

Disney's “Frozen” shined at the 41st Annie Awards, on Saturday, February 1. The animation went home with 5 trophies (from the total of 10 that Disney scooped), including the Best Animation Feature Award. The 3-D musical, which also won the Golden Globe for Animated Feature on Jan. 12 opened up on 27 November and totaled more than $800 Million so far at the worldwide box office.

“Frozen” went up against "Despicable Me 2," ''A Letter to Momo," ''Ernest & Celestine," ''Monsters University," (which won 2 Annie Awards) ''The Croods" (winner of three Annie Awards) and "The Wind Rises." 

Other winners include the ABC special “Toy Story of TERROR!” with 3 awards, Cartoon Network’s “Adventure Time,” which was named best TV/broadcast production for children, Disney's “Get a Horse”, winner of Best Animated Short and “Despicable Me 2”, winner of Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial for the Cinemark ad featuring the Minions. 

Here is the Full List Of Winners At The Annie Awards

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature: Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Special Production: Chipotle Scarecrow
- Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios

Best Animated Short Subject: Get A Horse!
- Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial: Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark
- Universal Pictures

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children: Disney Sofia the First
- Disney Television Animation

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience: Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Futurama
- 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Video Game: The Last of Us – 
Naughty Dog

Best Student Film: Wedding Cake – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg – Viola Baier, Iris Frisch

************

Image property of Disney

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production: Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects in a Live-Action Production: Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim
 – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR!
 – Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production: Jakob Jensen – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live-Action Production: Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum
- Weta Digital

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Paul Rudish – Disney Mickey Mouse
- Disney Television Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production: Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods
- DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR!
- Pixar Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated Feature Production: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen
- Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen
- Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra
- Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production: Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen
- Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production: Dean Kelly – Monsters University
- Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – 
Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production: Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Lewis Morton – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in an Animated Feature Production: Hayao Miyazaki – The Wind Rises
- Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures/The Walt Disney Studios

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production: Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios

************

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award: Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg and Phil Tippett

June Foray: Alice Davis

Ub Iwerks: Dragonframe

Special Achievement: Creative Talent Network (CTN) Animation eXpo

Certificate of Merit: I Know That Voice (Documentary)

Comments


Related articles you might enjoy...